LEVI STRAUSS & CO. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: October 7, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect about you when you interact with us in our stores, our events (such as pop-ups), through customer service, our member/loyalty program, on the Dockers® and Levi’s® retail websites, our mobile app (where available) or our corporate website (levistrauss.com) (collectively our "Platforms").

By submitting information through, or otherwise using, our Platforms, you acknowledge that we may collect, use and disclose information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us, and as permitted or required by law. As used in this Privacy Policy, "LS&Co.", "our", "us", and "we" means Levi Strauss & Company, a corporation headquartered in the United States of America, (unless a different legal entity is applicable to your location as described in the "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" section below). LS&Co. is the parent company for the Levi's® and Dockers® family of brands. Beyond Yoga is a subsidiary of LS&Co. but their Privacy Notice at https://beyondyoga.com/pages/privacy-policy applies when you are doing business with them.

LS&Co. reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time to keep it up to date with legal and regulatory requirements and the way in which we operate our business and will place any updates on our website. Please regularly check our website for the latest version of this Privacy Policy. Where permitted by law, your continued access to and/or use of our Platforms after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of, and agreement to our practices. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

We are deeply committed to the relationship and trust we have with you, and we take our data protection responsibilities seriously. For more than 160 years, we have been creating authentic products by leading with our values. As we continue to innovate in how we bring products and services to life, we’ll match progressive technology and practices with your privacy interests.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How We Collect, Use, and Share Your Personal Information

We collect data when you interact with us at different touchpoints, including information that can directly or indirectly identify you (your "Personal Information"). As a consumer goods company, we use Personal Information for a variety of business purposes including sharing it and combining it with other information we might receive from our wholesale, retail and franchise partners, technologies, and other third parties. This section details the kinds of Personal Information we collect, how we use it, and describes the third parties with whom we share Personal Information. See "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" below for additional information that may apply to you based on your location.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:

This includes identifying information like names, email addresses, phone numbers, shipping/billing/physical addresses, online identifiers you share in a public forum (like your social media handles), or nicknames.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you register an account, join a member (loyalty) program (where available), sign up for emails, sign up for or attend an event, order products from us online or purchase products in-store
  • From third parties including our franchisees or others that manage locations or product fulfillment or marketing list providers (where permitted under applicable laws)
  • From technologies (such as when you engage with the artificial intelligence ("AI") that fuels our chatbot)

Why we collect it:

  • To contact you, for example to send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • To administer sweepstakes, surveys, or contests
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Third party social media platforms (including for advertising through platforms such as Meta or Amazon using pixels or custom audiences) (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • Marketing and advertising providers
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

This includes information such as the last four digits of your credit/debit card number, data used to authenticate your transactions, and information relating to the use of alternative payment methods or third party checkout platforms to complete your transaction.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you make a purchase
  • From third parties as needed to help securely process your requested transaction

Why we collect it:

  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

We share it with:

  • Payment processors
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
OTHER IDENTIFYING INFORMATION:

This includes information that might reasonably be used to identify you, either by itself or when combined with other data such as general or specific demographic data, physical description such as your preferred clothing sizes, information you share in a public open forum including social media, or other information we collect from you after obtaining your prior consent.

How we collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you create an account online or join our member (loyalty) program (where available), use an offered mobile app, or through our in-store experience/purchases
  • When you submit a job application and from your references and other sources (see our Candidate Privacy Notice for more information)
  • As described in a separate notice or consent, such as a pop-up notice for a special feature in our mobile app or sign-up terms for a special event
  • From third parties including social media platforms, business partners and advertising service providers

Why we collect it:

  • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys and sweepstakes
  • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
  • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

    We share it with:

    • Marketing and Advertising providers
    • Customer Service providers
    • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
    INFORMATION FROM OUR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP:

    This includes information you share on our website, in our apps, with Customer Service, in-store stylists, or other representatives, including purchase and return data, survey responses, customization services, feedback, communications or information you share in a public forum like social media, choices you make with respect to communications we send to you or how we use your data (e.g., to opt in or opt out), account or member (loyalty) program information including credentials or information you populate in your account, size, fit and product preferences, exchanges with our AI powered chatbot, the stores you visit and associated inferred data such as buying trends and preferences.

    How we collect this information:

    • Directly from you
    • From third parties including social media platforms, business partners and advertising service providers
    • From technologies (such as the AI that powers our chatbot)

    Why we collect it:

    • To administer, support, and improve our online and in-store presence and experience
    • To help us understand your interests, personalize our interactions with you, and develop our business relationship
    • To offer and administer special offers, contests, surveys, and sweepstakes
    • To send you relationship, transactional, and commercial communications, and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
    • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      We share it with:

      • Marketing and Advertising providers
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
      AUDIO, VISUAL, SENSORY, AND BIOMETRIC INFORMATION:

      This includes data such as audio recordings, visual film or still images, physical and behavioral characteristics, or patterns. In some locations, biometric information is considered sensitive Personal Information and subject to additional protection.

      How we collect this information:

      • Directly from you if you make a telephone call to our customer service number that is recorded, if you publicly post images or audio/video where you post and tag us or our brands, if you choose to interact with optional features on our platforms such as taking and submitting a selfie or body scan for digital fit assessments or virtual try-on, or if you use voice-command features
      • By CCTV cameras in our store locations
      • As described in a separate notice or consent, such as a pop up notice for a special feature in our mobile app or sign-up terms for a special event

      Why we collect it:

      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      We share it with:

      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
      ONLINE AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

      This includes browsing data, data about how you interact with our Platforms and tools (including online ads, text messages and emails) and similar network activity, your IP address, and device identifiers (for example, advertising ID’s, device model, operating system, device locale, mobile platform, session time, developer ID and the like) and reproductions and recordings of interactions with the website captured during browsing sessions.


      How we collect this information:

       

      • From your computer or device when you interact with our Platforms, for example, when you visit a Levi’s® website our server logs record your IP address and collect information on how you navigate through the site
      • Through cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and similar tracking technologies (where you have opted in, if required by applicable law, unless collection is via strictly necessary cookies)
      • From actions you take in response to marketing emails, including whether you open an email, unsubscribe or purchase a product promoted in that email
      • From third parties including collaboration partners helping to develop new solutions like virtual try on

      Why we collect it:

      • To make your interaction with us more convenient, for example, recognizing you and your devices, or allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page
      • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising including through behavioral advertising and cross-device tracking. Cross-device tracking refers to when data is used to make the inference that a user of one device, such as a computer, is the same person using another device, such as a mobile phone. We may then serve advertising on the browsers of both devices. These uses are subject to choices you make to opt in or opt out
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      We share it with:

      • Marketing and Advertising providers
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
      GEOLOCATION DATA:

      This includes data such as GPS latitude and longitude (where you have agreed to it) such as by using a mobile app where you opted in to location sharing, or through using a mapping service such as Google Maps to find a store location, approximate location (such as your zip code/postal code or state/province/territory) and, in some cases, store locations you have visited.

      How we collect this information:

      • Directly from you
      • Through technologies, such as an IP address
      • As described in a separate notice or consent, such as a pop up notice for a special feature in our mobile app or sign-up terms for a special event

      Why we collect it:

      • To enable you to locate nearby stores
      • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out)
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      We share it with:

      • Marketing and Advertising providers
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      Note: The Google Maps service is governed by the Google privacy policy located at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

      INFERRED AND DERIVED INFORMATION:

      This includes profiles based on buying trends, transaction patterns and preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior or attitudes.

      How we collect this information:

      • Directly from you
      • Through technologies, such as an IP address
      • Creating summaries, profiles and segments using information collected from a variety of sources that are described in this Privacy Policy
      • From third parties including business partners and advertising service providers

      Why we collect it:

      • To send you relationship, transactional and commercial communications, for special offers and other marketing and advertising (subject to choices you may make to opt in or opt out) including through interest-based advertising and using cross-device tracking
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below

      We share it with:

      • Marketing and Advertising providers
      • Social Media platforms
      • See "BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES" below
      CHILDREN AND MINORS’ INFORMATION:

      We do not knowingly collect Personal Information of any user under 13 years of age on our Platforms. These offerings are intended for users who are 13 years old or older. If a user or their parent or legal guardian believes we have collected any Personal Information of a minor (under the age of 18), please contact us at privacy@levi.com for removal of that data.

       

      BUSINESS PURPOSE AND SHARING FOR ALL DATA TYPES

      In addition to the above, we may use any or all of the Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy for the following business purposes. Additionally, our business operations require that we share Personal Information with certain categories of third parties as are identified below.

      We may use the Personal Information that we collect to:

      • Maintain the safety, security, functionality, and integrity of our Platforms and other assets or business
      • Prevent investigate, or take action regarding unlawful activity including but not limited to engaging third parties to screen transactions for suspected fraud or identity theft
      • Perform testing, research, analytics, and product development
      • Administer, support, and improve our online presence, whether on our website or mobile app, including troubleshooting technical problems when they arise
      • Understand, improve, and provide customized and streamlined experiences with our Platforms, including by offering member (loyalty) program, personalized recommendations, fit suggestions, and the like
      • Provide services in-store, on the website or mobile app, including processing requested purchases, returns and exchanges, payments, orders, shipping products, and providing Customer Service
      • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us is among the assets transferred
      • Conduct other business initiatives as described to you when collecting your Personal Information, with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law
      • Comply with law or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm including for security and loss prevention
      • To administer surveys and questionnaires, such as for consumer satisfaction purposes


      We may also anonymize, aggregate or otherwise strip any personal information we collect of all personally identifying characteristics and may use or share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties for any purpose we deem appropriate.


      We share your Personal Information with:

      • Service Providers, including operations outsourcing, such as for unique services or points of presence in a country, cloud service and technology providers, credit card processing, marketing and advertising, shipping and logistics, dispute resolution, fraud detection and prevention providers, data management, analytics providers and other third parties with whom we have contractual relationships,
      • Within our family of brands and with businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with LS&Co. ("Affiliates"),
      • Auditors, consultants, lawyers, and other entities who use the data to provide us with professional services,
      • Government agencies, law enforcement, regulators, and courts where we are required to comply with applicable laws, regulations or rules, requests of law enforcement, regulators and other government agencies or a legally binding process, such as pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, to enforce our legal rights, or to protect you, us, or others against injury or harm
      • Business Transfers, if (i) we or our Affiliates are or may be acquired by, merged with, or invested in by another company, or (ii) if any of our assets are or may be transferred to another company, whether as part of a bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding or otherwise, we may disclose or transfer Personal Information to a potential or actual third party purchaser or other relevant third party.

      We may also anonymize, aggregate or otherwise strip any Personal Information we collect of all personally identifying characteristics and may use or share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties for any purpose we deem appropriate.

       

      YOUR CHOICES

      We believe in giving you choices about how your Personal Information is used. Below are some ways that you may exercise these choices, including how to change or correct your Personal Information and how to unsubscribe from marketing.

      We encourage you to review this entire Privacy Policy to fully understand the choices you may have, such as allowing or blocking cookies, online behavioral tracking and advertising, asking for your Personal Information to be deleted, or asking what Personal Information we have collected from you. See "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES" for additional information that may apply to you based on your location.

      When you set up an account, sign in or log in on one of our Platforms, you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings. If you receive email marketing communications from us on behalf of any of our brands and want to opt out of receiving such communications in the future from that brand, you can opt out by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the promotional email. Similarly, if you receive direct mail from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can opt out by e-mailing us at privacy@levi.com. Please be sure to include your full name, mailing address and e-mail address along with the types of information you do not want to receive. It may take up to 8 weeks to process an opt-out from direct mail.

      Some services will allow you to accept or reject use of geolocation technologies but, if you don’t accept, you may not be able to enjoy certain features on our Platforms (such as the full "find a store" option). Unless otherwise explained to you in advance, you are not obligated to provide your Personal Information to us. If you decide not to provide your Personal Information, we might, in some instances, not be able to provide you with a product or service. Additionally, if you have opted out of certain services, such as marketing communications, you may still hear from us for other purposes such as needed to fulfill your orders or responding to customer service inquiries.

      SECURITY

      Safeguarding Your Personal Information

      We care about protecting your Personal Information, so we employ reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards designed to help keep it safe, including encryption and in some cases techniques to reduce the ability to identify an individual. Personal Information may be accessed by persons within our organization, our third party service providers, or the other persons described in this Privacy Policy who require such access to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or that are otherwise permitted or required by applicable law. Unless otherwise noted in this Policy, Personal information we collect for North and South America is managed from our headquarters in San Francisco.

      No data collection, storage, or transmission, including over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so despite our efforts we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any data you transmit to us, including on, or through, our Platforms. When you communicate with customer service via email or chat, we ask that you not share sensitive Personal Information via these communication channels. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

      When you register on one of our Platforms, you will need to set up a password to access your information on our site. If you want to cancel your password or change it, click on "Log In" from any page on the website, and you can access, correct, or update your choices and settings from within your account. Note that we don’t ask customers to confirm account or credit card details by email -- if you receive an email claiming to be from us and asking for this information, don’t respond.

      We store your Personal Information on the basis of applicable law and as required to satisfy the purpose for which the data is processed, unless a longer period is required for purposes such as complying with retention obligations, record keeping or other commercial requirements.

      COOKIES, TRACKING AND ADVERTISING

      Cookies, Tracking Technologies and Interest-Based Advertising

      ABOUT COOKIES:

      We may place, or allow to be placed, cookies, web beacons and similar technologies on our Platforms to give you the best experience, perform analytics, analyze traffic, personalize content, offer a range of features and functionality and offer ads that match your interest (as discussed above). These technologies include Google Analytics and similar providers. You can learn more about how Google uses the information collected through this service at: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


      Cookies and web beacons are the technologies generally driving collection of browsing information. A "cookie" is a computer file that acts as an identification card for your computer. When you visit a site, unique cookies are placed on your browser. The purpose of the cookie is to distinguish your browser, and associated activities, from all other browsers. "Web beacons" interact with cookies to "read" the information contained on them. When you visit a site, web beacons recognize specific cookies that have been placed on your browser. By recognizing your browser, the site owner can serve you better. While we may recognize your browser through cookies we place, that does not mean that we can identify you by reference to your name, email or other specifically identifiable Personal Information.


      We and our partners use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information when you use our websites and mobile app such as your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, browsing and conversion information help to create an improved shopping experience – for example, allowing us to hold your shopping cart selections when you navigate away and then return to the order page, or save an item for later when you’re not quite ready to buy. Cookies also allow us to recognize you as an account holder when you return to our sites. We consider these types of cookies to be necessary for the successful operation of our business. Our use of cookies changes regularly depending on our business needs and operations.


      Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can block or delete cookies at any time to prevent the collection of your browsing information for purposes of delivering interest-based ads and tracking visitor behavior. Please be aware that blocking or deleting cookies may also disable or interfere with shopping features on our sites and other sites that you may visit.

      BEHAVIORAL OR INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING:

      We permit our trusted business partners and third-party advertising companies (including ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors, or providers of sponsored content) to collect your browsing information and numerical identifiers associated with your browser or device in order to provide ads on our behalf that are tailored to your interests. These ads may appear on our website, and on other third-party websites. Using tracking technologies, advertising technology companies collect data from a particular browser or device about a user’s web viewing behaviors over time, across unrelated websites, and in some cases combine such data with data collected from other browsers or devices associated with the same user or household, and use such data to predict user preferences and to deliver advertisements to that user which are calculated to target that user’s predicted preferences across devices. If you take steps to block advertising cookies or opt out of interest-based advertising, note that this does not mean that you will no longer receive ads from LS&Co., as these ads are only one form of digital advertising.

      DO NOT TRACK:

      Our systems do not recognize browser "Do Not Track" signals, but several of the third party advertising companies that utilize cookies on our websites to provide interest-based advertising enable you to opt out of those practices.

      OPTING OUT/BLOCKING COOKIES:

      You can block or opt out of cookies or collection of data for interest-based advertising by adjusting settings within your browser. For instructions, check your browser’s technical information. If you are using a mobile device, your device may also include a feature ("Limit Ad Tracking" on iOS or "Opt Out of Ads Personalization" on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through mobile apps used for behavioral advertising purposes. If you block cookies at a browser level or use a different computer or browser to access our platforms, you should review your cookie settings again.


      The placement of cookies, pixels, gifs or web beacons may be subject to additional requirements by law depending on where you are located. These may include requiring us to share specific technical information, requiring you to opt in to their use, or supporting specific mechanisms for you to opt out. Additional specific information relevant to your location, where applicable, can be found in our "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES".

      THIRD PARTY LINKS

      Social Media and Third-Party Links

      Social media provides tools that many of our consumers use and enjoy, and we include links to various social media platforms as part of our digital offerings. For your convenience and information, we may provide links to other sites, or add on features powered by third parties to our website or app, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We identify features and links that are provided by third parties, but are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site or feature that you access through our platforms before sharing your Personal Information and understand your privacy settings which will determine the degree to which your Personal Information is used, shared, or made public.

      INTERNATIONAL PROCESSING

      Transfers and Processing

      Please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state, province/territory, or country. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that as a global business we may we process, share and store Personal Information in countries other than your country of residence, including the United States.

      By using our Platforms and unless such consent is prohibited by law, you are agreeing to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of your Personal Information, browsing information, and that communications will be subject to the applicable laws in the United States.

      We comply with laws governing the international transfer of Personal Information typically through the execution of legally required data protection agreements incorporating, where applicable, standard contractual clauses approved for use by the European Union or regulators of other jurisdictions, or other instructions that may be specified, updated, amended, replaced, or superseded from time to time by the applicable regulatory authority.

      SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES

      Additional data protection and privacy terms may be applicable depending on your location. These terms (our "SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES") are incorporated into, and should be read in conjunction with, this Privacy Policy by reference based on the applicable jurisdiction. They are updated from time to time to meet specific legal requirements and we encourage you to check the SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES page for a description of practices and your privacy rights if you are doing business with us in one of these locations. Unless otherwise indicated, the SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICES have the same effective date as the LS&Co. Global Privacy Notice.

      NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS


      This Notice applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“CA Consumers”) and is presented in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice. References to “you” and “yours” in this Notice are directed to CA Consumers only.

      Information We Collect

      Our Platforms collect information that identifies, relates to, describes,e.g. references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular CA Consumer or their device. In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from CA Consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

      IDENTIFIERS:
      • names
      • email addresses
      • phone numbers
      • shipping/billing/physical addresses
      • online identifiers, such as your social media handles or nicknames, and information you share in public open forums including social media
      • Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses
      • general or specific demographic data
      PERSONAL INFORMATION CATEGORIES LISTED IN THE CALIFORNIA CUSTOMER RECORDS STATUTE (CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.80(E)):

      Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

      • name
      • signature
      • physical characteristics or description
      • address
      • telephone number
      • financial information
      PROTECTED CLASSIFICATION CHARACTERISTICS UNDER CALIFORNIA OR FEDERAL LAW:
      • age (40 years or older)
      • gender
      • veteran or military status
      COMMERCIAL INFORMATION:
      • purchase and return data
      • information you share with Customer Service, including our artificial intelligence (“AI”)-powered chatbot
      • survey responses
      • customization services
      • feedback
      • choices you make with respect to communications we send to you or how we use your data (i.e. to opt out)
      • account or member (loyalty) program information
      • size, fit, and product preferences
      • the stores you visit
      BIOMETRIC INFORMATION:
      • physiological and behavioral characteristics
      INTERNET OR OTHER SIMILAR NETWORK ACTIVITY:
      • browsing history
      • data about how you interact with our websites and tools (including online ads) and similar network activity
      • your IP address
      • device identifiers
      • reproductions and recordings of interactions with the website captured during browsing sessions
      GEOLOCATION DATA:
      • GPS latitude and longitude (where you have agreed to it)
      • Approximate location (such as your zip code or state)
      • In some cases, store locations that you have visited
      AUDIO, VIDEO, OR SENSORY DATA:
      • still images
      • audio recordings
      • visual film
      PROFESSIONAL OR EMPLOYMENT RELATED INFORMATION:
      • information typically included in resumes, cover letters, CVs and the like
      INFERENCES DRAWN FROM OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION:
      • buying trends, transaction patterns and preferences
      • characteristics and predispositions
      • behavior and attitudes
      • alerts for potential fraud, identity theft or unauthorized transactions

       

      To review how we obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above and to review what information we share, and with whom, read the Section of this Privacy Policy titled “YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION”. We will not collect additional categories, or use the Personal Information we collected, for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

       

      SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

      We disclose your Personal Information to third parties for a variety of business purposes. When we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose to a third party, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except as described in the contract. To review the categories of third parties with whom we have shared categories of Personal Information in the last 12 months, read the Section of this Privacy Policy titled "YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION".

      CA CONSUMER RIGHTS

      Sales of Personal Information/Do Not Sell My Personal Information

      The definition of “sale” under CCPA is broad and covers many common business activities, even when the Personal Information used is not exchanged for money, or when it has been partially de-identified. LS&Co. shares partially de-identified Contact Information (e.g., masked or partial email addresses), Internet or network activity (e.g., cookie id’s), device identifiers, and inferences (e.g., customer segments) for data analytics including fraud detection, marketing and advertising purposes, for example, to better understand consumer engagement with our brand, to match your interests with similar products you may also be interested in, to offer advertising for other LS&Co. products across other devices that you use, and to identify other consumers with interests similar to yours who may also be interested in our products. LS&Co. does not sell your Personal Information to third parties for their independent business use, for example for their own marketing and advertising purposes.

      You may opt out of sharing activities that meet the CCPA definition of sale by following the process we have established for Right to Opt Out of Sale. In addition, you can use your browser to opt out of cookies and interact with self-regulatory programs like to aboutads.info, networkadvertising.org, or http://youradchoices.ca/choices/ to further control the use of your information for interest based advertising as more completely detailed in the “COOKIES, TRACKING AND ADVERTISING” section above.

      Your Rights and Choices

      The CCPA provides specific rights regarding access to your Personal Information. A full description of these rights, which include the Right To Know, the Right to Request Deletion, and the Right to Opt Out of Sale, and how to exercise them, is included below. The CCPA does not extend these three rights to certain categories of information, such as employee or job applicant data or business to business data at this time.

      RIGHT TO KNOW

      You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection of your Personal Information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

      • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you
      • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you
      • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information
      • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information
      • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you
      • If we sold or disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing the categories of Personal Information involved in:
        • sales, and the category third party to whom the data was sold
        • disclosures for a business purpose, and the category of third party to whom the data was disclosed
      RIGHT TO REQUEST DELETION

      You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

      We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

      • Complete the transaction for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you
      • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities
      • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
      • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law
      • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.)
      • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent
      • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us
      • Comply with a legal obligation
      • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it
      RIGHT TO OPT-OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

      You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information to third parties. To submit a request, please visit Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. We will process opt-out requests within fifteen (15) calendar days.

      Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize Personal Information sales.

      We do not sell the Personal Information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age.

      We will only use Personal Information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request and required record keeping.

      EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

      To exercise the rights described above, please choose one of the following options:


      In order to authenticate your request and the information in it, you must provide, at a minimum, your name and an email address and respond to a confirmation email that will be sent to that address. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf and with written permission, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.


      You may only make a verifiable consumer Request to Know twice within a 12-month period. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.


      Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. You will, however, need to provide the information required in the request webform (or by phone to our customer service team) which will enable us to sufficiently verify your identity and identify your Personal Information in our systems.


      We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request, to process and fulfill the request, and for necessary record keeping.

      RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

      We intend to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to an additional 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response electronically, or by mail, at your option.

      Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable request's receipt.

      We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

      If you wish to obtain the results of a Request to Know inquiry in hard copy (paper) format, please contact Customer Service at 1-800-872-5384 to submit your request.

      NON-DISCRIMINATION AND FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

      We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California privacy rights and we will not deny you goods or services, charge you a different price, or provide you with a lesser quality of goods or services if you exercise any of those rights.

      However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that may result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt-in consent, which you may revoke at any time. You can opt in to, or opt out of, our financial incentive programs at any time through the same means they are offered, or by contacting us through the contact methods described in the Contact Information section below. The details of each financial incentive program are contained in the program offering. Our current programs can be found here. The financial incentives offered by LS&Co. from time to time in exchange for consumers’ personal information, such as identifiers (typically a promotional discount in exchange for an email address or for joining a member rewards program) are commonly percentage discount codes to be applied to a single purchase. The discounts may result in a range of savings to the consumer, depending on the details of the purchase, and are primarily offered to consumers as a way of introducing them to the LS&Co, product and brand, following which we are confident the quality of our products and service will turn a first-time purchaser into a loyal and delighted long term LS&Co. consumer.

      Incentives are not directly tied to, or exclusively based upon, a set value of any individual element of consumer data, but are reasonably based in good faith on the following considerations:

      • Most individuals first experience our brand online and offering an incentive provides a unique opportunity for them to explore our products.
      • The majority of LS&Co.’s marketing and advertising activities are done online, and email communications are a key part of reaching existing and potential consumers in a manner which they both expect and that allows for them to exercise choices about how or whether or not to be contacted.
      • Discounts may also be affected by factors such as performance targets, geographic location, seasonality and market trends.

      The potential value to our business of any individual consumer’s personal information is dependent on a number of factors, including the ability to combine this information with a broader set of other consumers’ personal information, whether, and to what extent, a consumer takes advantage of or opts out of any offerings, and whether we are able to use the data as described here. Our ability to create any value from financial incentive programs is heavily based on the quantity of data ingested through these proprietary programs, and our ability to leverage it. We do not calculate the value of consumer data in our financial statements.

      CONTACT US

      If you have any questions or concerns about the Levi Strauss & Co. Privacy Policy, please send an email to privacy@levi.com, call us toll free at 1-800-872-5384 (Levi's) or 1-800-362-5377 (Dockers), or write to us at Levi Strauss & Co., Attn: Privacy, 1155 Battery Street, San Francisco, CA 94111.